Labor Day, Weekend Recap, & 1 Year Blogiversary?

   Sooo happy belated Labor Day! I am so freakin drained this morning. Forreal. This weekend (including Labor Day) was filled with cleaning and packing. So no relaxing for this girl. The dogs did more than enough resting and relaxing for all of us though.

   I am still lacking on doing blog posts and probably will still be for the next few weeks or so but I am really going to try my best to pick that up or at least post a little more during some weeks. Once again, I apologize for that.

   But anyways, these sales- pre and post Labor Day- are killing me! Some emails about the sales I save, some I delete, and some I actually go to the site and briefly check out, but I can't buy anything. I am dying inside but have been really good about not buying clothes, jewelry, accessories, or even dog clothes and toys these past few months. I'm really trying hard here. I just need to watch my money with all of the expenses that come with selling and buying a house. Pluuus I am planning on pretty much redecorating almost every single room. My new house will definitely be looking a lot different than how I decorated my current house. That means lots of money that will have to be spent. Living solo, besides the dogs, means that I pay for all of the decor, furniture, etc. myself- but I'm not complaining. So it is definitely going to take a hell of a long time to finish decorating my house. I want to take it nice and slow for the sake of my finances and making sure I get my house looking just right. Plus in the near future, I plan on rewarding myself with a tattoo or two and that will take a big chunk of change out of my wallet.

   Oh yea and either today or tomorrow is my 1 year Blogiversary. I'm really thinking it is tomorrow but then again, who knows because I've been so brain dead lately. I do know that tomorrow marks 1 year from my first blog post so we are just going to count 9/9/15 as DogMomChic's 1 year Blogiversary, ok? Cool. I really don't have a special post or post planned for that at all but I will say, I can't believe how quick that first year passed. I have learned a lot and have so much more to learn and can't wait to see what the future holds. So cheers to more years of blogging!

   By the way, why the hell has it been so hot lately? I feel like some of these days are hotter than it got during July and August which makes no sense at all. I definitely plan on getting a Starbucks pumpkin spiced latte this Saturday but I'd really really really enjoy it more if it was much cooler this weekend. As I've gotten older, I've noticed that I am more ready for the Fall as the Summer days are coming to an end. I'm not ready for it to be below 50s- 60s but I'm definitely ready for boots, light sweaters, cozy socks, and scarves. Who's with me?

  Ok, sooo I'm just going to stop all of my crazy all over the place chatting and publish this post. On that note, here is a picture of the beautiful Audrey Georgina from yesterday in true bulldog form being stubborn and not wanting to come inside, thus making me pick her up and carry her.



-Heather

Comments

  1. Omg Audrey's name?! I die. How cute is that. What a stubborn pumpkin pie. Lol

    Happy Blogiversary my lovely friend!!

    Glad you got some much needed things out of the way over the long weekend. You've got a ton of things on your plate in the near future and need to use any and all the time you've got. I'm glad you'll be closer to your momma though. I'm sure the dogs will love that too, being able to see her.
    Xo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you. Usually when she is being bad, I combine her first and middle name and call her Audrina. But her face makes me melt lol.

      Thank you and yes, the dogs will be sooo happy. They all love my mom and Audrey likes to go over their house to play with their two English Bulldogs.

      Delete
  2. Happy 1 year, it's definitely a huge accomplishment since so many people don't make it after a few months once they realize how much work it is. Also I can totally relate to your pup, lying in the sun is the best.
    -Alex
    www.monstermisa.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much, I really appreciate it. And I officially found out that September 9th is my blogiversary lol. I might as well let them soak up the sun now before winter blows in.

      Delete
  3. How cute is that picture!!
    xx
    Mademoiselle Coconath
    http://mllecoconath.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know, I literally cannot stop taking pictures of her.

      Delete
  4. Perfect! I love and i follow your blog, please follow me too
    http://alamodenatine.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much!!! I am now following you.

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Tips on House Hunting

Months 4-6

2016 Christmas Card